VISA AND RESIDENCE PERMIT

VISA AND RESIDENCE PERMIT
Newly admitted foreign undergraduate and graduate students must receive a student visa from the nearest Turkish embassy in their country of residence by submitting their admission letters.

These visas are usually valid for one month after arrival in Turkey, and students must register in the university within this month. A residence appointment is made for students by our International Student Office.

Students should not miss the date and time of their residence appointment; otherwise, they will have to make another appointment and this appointment may be available only months later.

If the country is exited without a residence permit, the student must return with a new "student visa".

If the student is dismissed from school, freezes registration, is granted a leave of absence, or is arrested or convicted, the residence permit for study purposes is canceled.

Important: YOU MUST ARRANGE A RESIDENCE EXTENSION APPOINTMENT 2 MONTHS BEFORE YOUR RESIDENCE PERMIT EXPIRES. OTHERWISE, YOU WILL BE ASKED TO LEAVE THE COUNTRY INSTEAD OF RECEIVING A PENALTY.

The documents required for residence are as follows:

1. Online application form (taken from www.goc.gov.tr)
2. 4 biometric photos (taken in last 6 months with a white background)
3. A valid passport and copy (the page where the ID information is and treated pages should be coppied)
4. Declaration of sufficient financial resources during education (Must be declared during online application. Students whose expenses are paid by a governmental authority should state this issue to the migration management. The governmental authority could ask for some supporting documents.)
5. Birth Certificate (for those who are younger than 18)
6. Health insurance (Insurance period should cover the residence permit period. You can apply for General Health Insurance conducted by the Social Security Institution or you can have a private health insurance. Those who have a health insurance valid in Turkey based on a bilateral agreement do not need to have a health insurance)
7. Tax Number 
8. Tax Payment Receipt (covering the fees related to the Residence Permit) 72 TL

HEARING FROM KENT

ERROR

    SUCCESS